HOUSE BILL 343
[…] HOUSE BILL 343

57th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2025

INTRODUCED BY

Gail Armstrong and Meredith A. Dixon and Eleanor Chávez

and Jenifer Jones and Rebecca Dow

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO CHILDREN; AMENDING AND UPDATING SECTIONS OF THE CHILDREN'S CODE TO PROVIDE FOR PLANS OF SAFE CARE FOR SUBSTANCE-EXPOSED NEWBORN CHILDREN; PROVIDING FOR REPORTS TO THE CHILDREN, YOUTH AND FAMILIES DEPARTMENT CENTRAL INTAKE SYSTEM REGARDING CERTAIN NEWBORNS WHO MAY BE AT RISK.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 32A-3A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 77, Section 64, as amended) is amended to read:

     "32A-3A-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Voluntary Placement and Family Services Act:

          A. "child or family in need of family services" means a family:

                (1) whose child's behavior endangers the child's health, safety, education or well-being;

                (2) whose child is excessively absent from public school as defined in the Attendance for Success Act;